LPPC Shortlists 64 Candidates for the Conferment of Rank of SAN 2018

0

The Legal Practitioners Privileges Committee (LPPC ) has shortlisted 64 candidates for the conferment of the rank of Senior Advocate of Nigeria.

The successful candidates emerged after two advocates’ filtration, academic pre-qualification exercise and the appeal process.

 According to the notice issued by the Chief Registrar of Supreme Court/Secretary, Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee Mrs. Hadizatu Mustapha, each of the successful candidate is graded in accordance with the category system of the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Guidelines as stated here under:

ADVOCATE CATEGORY

  1. WOLE SEUN AGUNBIADE ESQ.
  2. CHARLES CHUKWUMA OGUEJIOFOR ESQ.
  3. OLANIYI MARUPH OLOPADE ESQ.
  4. IKHIDE EHIGHELUA ESQ.
  5. AYO ASALA ESQ.
  6. OLUWOLE OSAMUDIAME IYAMU ESQ.
  7. KENNETH CHUKWUEMEKA AHIA ESQ.
  8. NUREINI SOLADOYE JIMOH ESQ.
  9. OLADIPO ADEKOREDE OLASOPE ESQ.
  10. MOSEDIQ ADENIJI KAZEEM ESQ.
  11. GEORGE CHIEDU IGBOKWE ESQ.
  12. ESSIEN ESSIEN UDOM ESQ.
  13. OLABODE OLUTOYIN OLANIPEKUN ESQ.
  14. ADEWALE EYITEMI ATAKE ESQ.
  15. JEPHTHAN CHIKODI NJIKONYE ESQ.
  16. OLUSEGUN OMONIYI JOLAAWO ESQ.
  17. ISIAKA ABIOLA OLAGUNJU ESQ.
  18. OLUSEUN TAKINTAYO AKINBIYI ESQ.
  19. ISHAKA DIKKO MUDI ESQ.
  20. PRINCE ORJI NWAFOR- ORIZU ESQ.
  21. EDMUND CHINONYE OBIAGWU ESQ.
  22. EBUN-OLU SAMUEL ADEGBORUWA ESQ.
  23. IBRAHIM AGBOMERE IDRIS ESQ.
  24. COSMAS IKECHUKWU ENWELUZO ESQ.
  25. SONNY OLUCHUKWU WOGU ESQ.
  26. OLUBOWALE TAIWO ESQ.
  27. PROF. WAHAB OLASUPO EGBEWOLE
  28. ADEYINKA PATRICK OLUMIDE-FUSIKA ESQ.
  29. CHUKWUDI NWABUFO OBIEZE ESQ.
  30. OLAYODE OLUMIDE DELANO ESQ.
  31. ABDUL OLAJIDE AJANAESQ.
  32. ROBERT EGWONO EMUKPOERUO ESQ.
  33. AMA VEMAARK ETUWEWE ESQ.
  34. OLUMIDE ANDREW AJU ESQ,
  1. STEPHEN OJOMEKO ZAKARI ADEHI ESQ.
  2. OLUSEGUN OYEDIRAN FOWEWE ESQ.
  3. OBA MADUABUCHI ESQ.
  4. MUSIBAU ADETUNBI ESQ.
  5. EMMANUEL OZOEMENAM ACHUKWU ESQ.
  6. ADEKOLA ADEYEYE OLAWOYE ESQ.
  7. LOUIS MADUFORO ALOZIE ESQ.
  8. GODWIN OSEMEAHON OMOAKA ESQ.
  9. JOHNSON OLALEKAN OJO ESQ.
  10. TANIMU MUHAMMED INUWA ESQ
  11. DANIEL CHUKWUDI ENWELUM ESQ.
  12. DR. OLUMIDE FOLARIN DAVID AYENI
  13. RICHARD OMA AHONARUOGHO ESQ.
  14. MICHAEL FOLORUNSO LANA ESQ.
  15. LESLIE ARTHUR OLUTAYO NYLANDER ESQ.
  16. KINGSLEY OSABUOHIEN OBAMOGIE ESQ.
  17. OROK INANG COFFIE IRONBAR ESQ.
  18. USMAN OGWU SULE ESQ.
  19. METONG BERTRAM ROBERT UROMBO ESQ.
  20. ECHEZONA CHUKUWDI ETIABA ESQ.
  21. EJIKE CHUKWUGEKWU EZENWA ESQ.
ALSO READ   Breaking: Tribunal Declares Adeleke Winner of Osun Election

ACADEMIC CATEGORY

  1. PROF. JOSEPH EFEYEMINEN I.O. ABUGU
  2. PROF. OLANREWAJU ADIGUN FAGBOHUN
  3. PROF. OLAIDE ABASS GBADAMOSI
  4. PROF. MAMMAN LAWAN
  5. PROF. ISA HAYATU CHIROMA
  6. PROF. OLUYEMISI ADEFUNKE BAMGBOSE
  7. PROF. BANKOLE ADEKUNLE AKINTAYO SODIPO
  8. PROF. MUHAMMED MUSTAPHA AKANBI
  9. PROF. OFFORNZE DIKE AMUCHEAZI

The General Public is at liberty to comment on the integrity and reputation of any of the above candidates.

Any complaint(s) presented to the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee shall  be accompanied with a verifying affidavit deposed to before a Court of Record in Nigeria.

Ten (10) copies of such comments or complaints must be submitted at the Office of the Secretary, Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee at the Supreme Court of Nigeria Complex, Abuja not later than 4.00pm on Monday 14th May, 2018.  Any request for additional information should be sent via electronic mail to: enquirieslppcnigeria@gmail.com

Send your press release/articles to: info@dnlpartners.com . Follow us on Twitter at @Dnl_Legalstyle and Facebook at DNL Legal and Style



© Copyright DNL Legal & Style 2017.

This piece may only be copied on the condition that DNL Legal & Style is duly acknowledged in this manner: “Source: DNL Legal & Style. View the original

Leave a Reply