NBA 2018 Elections: Full List of Contestants

0

The Electoral Committee of the Nigerian Bar Association (ECNBA) has released the final list of contestants for the various offices in the 2018 NBA National election.

1.  OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
PAUL USORO SAN LAGOS 1982 Qualified
PROF. ERNEST OJUKWU SAN ABA 1984 Qualified
ARTHUR OBI OKAFOR SAN ONITSHA 1991 Qualified
MAZI AFAM J. OSIGWE NNEWI 1999 DISQUALIFIED

 

2. OFFICE OF THE 1ST VICE PRESIDENT

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
IMO STANLEY CHIDOZIE OWERRI 2000 Qualified

3. OFFICE OF THE 2nd VICE PRESIDENT

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
BENEDICT NWOSA OJI WARRI 1988 Qualified
DR. FOLUKE OLAYEMI DADA ADO EKITI 1990 Qualified
JOHN O. AIKPOKPO-MARTINS WARRI 1990 Qualified
OLUDARE AKANDE IKEJA 1991 Qualified
HABEEB ADEDOTUN ADEBAYO IKORODU 1995 DISQUALIFIED
ADETUNJI

 

4.  OFFICE OF THE 3RD VICE PRESIDENT

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
ABIMBOLA ADESOLA SUNDAY EPE 1992 DISQUALIFIED
ODO EVERASTUS OKECHUKWU YOLA 2000 WITHDRAWN
THEOPHILUS TERHILE IGBA MAKURDI 2002 Qualified
5.  OFFICE OF THE GENERAL SECRETARY
NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
MUSA ALHAJI YA’U ZARIA 1992 Qualified 
MAS’UD MOBOLAJI BARNAWA 1993 Qualified
ALABELEWE
DR. OJIBARA MOBOLAJI IDRIS ILORIN 2000 Qualified
CHIEF RAFIU OYEYEMI ILORIN 2001 Qualified
BALOGUN
JONATHAN GUNU TAIDI MINNA 2001 Qualified

6.  TREASURER

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
OBIANUJU MARY CHUKWUMA BADAGRY 2000 Qualified
OKAFOR
MERCY IJATO AGADA OTUKPO 2007 Qualified
OLAGBEGI OLOBA VICTORIA BANKE AKURE 2008 Qualified

7. FINANCIAL SECRETARY

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
ELIAS EMEKA ANOSIKE ABAKALIKI 1999 Qualified
DORCAS NNENNAYA NGWU BWARI 2006 Qualified

8.  LEGAL ADVISER

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
OLAYINKA OYENIYI FAROUNBI IKEJA 1993 Qualified
NNAMDI INNOCENT EZE OJI RIVER 1999 Qualified

 

ALSO READ   NBA Presidential Hopefuls and The Deafening Silence on Amasa Firdaus

9.  PUBLICITY SECRETARY

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
WILLIAMS EKPO  ANWAN CALABAR 1992 Qualified
OLUKUNLE EDUN WARRI 1999 Qualified
ABDULRASHEED IBRAHIM LAGOS 2002 DISQUALIFIED

 

10.  WELFARE SECRETARY

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
ANYIA SABASTINE AGUATA 2003 Qualified
JOSHUA ENEMALI USMAN LOKOJA 2005 Qualified
11. 1ST ASSISTANT SECRETARY
NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
EWENODE ONORIODE EFFURUN 2004 Qualified
WILLIAMS
ANNE AGI OGOJA 2005 PENDING
NWAEKE ADIMABUA EPHRAIM PORTHARCOURT 2007 DISQUALIFIED
YUSUFF OLATUNJI IBADAN 2009 Qualified
OGUNRINDE

12.  2ND ASSISTANT SECRETARY

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
OBASI GLADYS CHINYERE LAGOS 2005 Qualified
ANYANWU ONYEKACHI MBAISE 2005 DISQUALIFIED
ANAS NAANDETI YOLA 2008 Qualified

13.  ASSISTANT PUBLICITY SECRETARY

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
ONYEKA STANLEY OBIAJULU ABUJA 2007 PENDING
AKOREDE HABEEB LAWAL ASABA 2010 Qualified
KANU ONWUACHUMBA IBADAN 2013 DISQUALIFIED
STEPHEN

 

14.  ASSISTANT FINANCIAL SECRETARY

NAME BRANCH YEAR OF CALL REMARKS
MARIAN NNEKA JONES LAGOS 1992 Qualified
INIOBONG IRENE PEPPLE PORTHARCOURT 2001 Qualified
OGOKE SAMUEL BENIN 2005 Qualified
CHIKAODINAKA
UMUKORO .E. MOSES  DERICK ABUJA 2008 PENDING
ILOGHALU OBIORA BEDE OJI RIVER 2011 Qualified
IZUAZI

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here