List of 64 Judicial Officers Recommended for Appointment by NJC

0

The National Judicial Council, at its 96th Meeting of 14 and 15 December 2021 considered the list of candidates presented by its Interview Committee and at the end of deliberation, Council recommended the under-listed names of Sixty-four successful candidates to their various State Governors for appointment.

They are as follows:

  1. CHIEF JUDGE, ENUGU STATE

i) Justice Ozoemena Raymond Afojulu 

2. CHIEF JUDGE, ADAMAWA STATE

Justice Nathan Musa

3. GRAND KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, NIGER STATE

Kadi Abubakar Musa Mohammed Kigera

4. GRAND KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE

Kadi Usman Aliyu Girei

5. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OSUN STATE

i) Justice Shiyanbola Raheem Akanbi

6. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, CROSS RIVER STATE

i) Justice Eneji Maurice Odey

7. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE

i) Justice Wajilda Peter

8. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ABIA STATE

i) Justice O. I. Nwamoh

9 PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE

i) Justice Blessing Lyop Dalyop

10. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, SOKOTO STATE

i) Sanusi Shehu

ii) Mu’awiya Dahiru Mahmud

iii)  Abubakar Abubakar Zaki

iv) Mohammad Aliyu Sambo

v) Maryam Muhammad

11. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, NASARAWA STATE

i) Isa Ebini Kana

ii) Ali Tari Changbo

iii)  Abdullahi Hassan Shams Shama

iv) Solomon Wayidna Ayenajeh

12. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, OGUN STATE

i) Adeyemi Adekunle Adewole

ii) Bello Safrat Titilayo

13. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, BAYELSA STATE

i) Lockie James Benimo

ii) Zuofa Ama Patience

ALSO READ   Fraudsters Arrested In Katsina For Posing As ‘Spirits’

iii)   Simon Warikiyei Amaduobogha

iv) Christine Irigha Kombo-Enegesi

14. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, CROSS RIVER STATE

i)      Daniel Ofre Kulo

ii) Rita Otu Marshall

iii) Odibu Emmanuel Ekaya

iv) Obin Blessing Egwu

15. FOURTEEN (14) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, LAGOS STATE

 i) Okunuga Olubusola Adeyemi

ii) Adeyemi Adenrera Olayinka

iii) Oshin Olufolake Olufolasade, Esq.

iv) Odusanya Oluwatoyin Atinuke

v) Martins Olumuyiwa Oluseun

vi) Ariyike Mutiat Ipaye-Nwachukwu

vii) Babatunde Oladepo Kalaro

viii) Awope Omolade Jadesola

ix) Akinkunmi Olusegun Idowu

x) Oresanya Olalekan Ayodeji

xi) Oshodi Mujibat Iyabode

xii) Ijelu Ismail Olalekan

xiii) Balogun Mosunmola Muyibat

xiv) Mathias Oluwole Dawodu

16. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, RIVERS STATE

i) Popnen Sylvester Sunday

ii) Daketima Gabriel Kio

iii)   Nsirim Chinwe Amanda

iv) Chinelo Chidubem Odili

17. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EKITI STATE

i) Apuabi Johnson Ariyibi

ii) Blessing Oluwabukola Ajileye

iii)   Olalekan Olayinka Olatawura

iv) Oyinkansola Olumayowa Oluboyede

18. TWO (2) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, SOKOTO STATE

i) Buhari Yahaya

ii) Umar Jibril Kebbe

19. ONE (1) KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, KATSINA

i) Kabir Hamisu Bello

20. THREE (3) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, JIGAWA STATE

i) Bara’u Bashir Musa

ii) Ahmad Muhammadu Lamin

iii)   Nasiru Abubakar Zargina

21. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EBONYI

i) Awada Paul Mgbada

22. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OGUN STATE

i) Olukemi Folasade Osisanya

ii) Odugbesan Idowu Adebiyi

iii)  Akinsinde Oluwasina Philip

23. FOUR (4) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, CROSS RIVER STATE

ALSO READ   Buhari Appoints Abdulrasheed Bawa As EFCC Boss

i) Obo Agbor Anthony

ii) Ititim Felix Igobi

iii)   Eunice Oshim Dada

iv) Ankpor Jeremiah Arong

All recommended candidates are expected to be sworn-in after approval of the NJC recommendations the respective State Governors and the respective State Houses of Assembly, as the case may be.

Soji Oye, Esq

Director, Information

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here