Appointment of 9 Judges: NBA Publishes List of 60 Applicants

0

The Nigerian Bar Association (NBA) has published names of sixty applicants who expressed their interest to be appointed judges of the Federal High Court from Bayelsa, Ebonyi, Gombe, Kebbi, Ogun and Oyo States.

In a public notice titled IN RE: APPOINTMENT OF ADDITIONAL 9 (NINE) JUDGES FOR THE FEDERAL HIGH COURT BENCH: CALL FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST, the NBA published the names of the candidates urging members to submit petitions/objections and/or comment generally on the suitability for appointment of any of the shortlisted candidates.

The notice reads in part:

Recall that on 14 January 2023, pursuant to a request for nominations received from the Chief Judge of the Federal High Court, the Nigerian Bar Association (NBA) published a Notice calling for expressions of interest from suitably qualified legal practitioners from Bayelsa, Ebonyi, Gombe, Kebbi, Ogun and Oyo States, for appointment as Judges of the Federal High Court.

The NBA has received expressions of interest from 60 members, and we hereby publish the list of these candidates. Members of the Bar and the public are invited to submit petitions/objections and/or comment generally on the suitability for appointment of any of the shortlisted candidates. The comments/petitions/objections should be forwarded to the President through ayodeji.oni@nigerianbar.org.ng or +234 803 345 2825. All communications in this regard must be sent in by close of work on Friday, 10th day of February 2023.

This exercise is aimed at fostering the resolve and commitment of the NBA to strengthen our Judiciary by enthroning a painstaking and transparent process which would ensure that only suitably qualified candidates – of appropriate competence, character, and reputation – are appointed to the Bench. Kindly find attached the list of candidates.

LIST OF APPLICANTS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE FEDERAL  HIGH COURT BENCH

Bayelsa State

S/N Name Year of Call State of

Origin

Branch Nature of Practice/ Employment Gender
1. Ebiere     Emmanuella Ekpese, Esq 2012 Bayelsa Sagbama Public       Legal Practice Female
2. Adam             Francis Gbaranma, Esq. 2007 Bayelsa Sagbama Private      Legal Practice Male
3. Ebinyu             George Aderigha, Esq 2007 Bayelsa Sagbama Private      Legal Practice Male
4. Amaemi             Pabor Bridget          Bekeyei- Alaki, Esq 2008 Bayelsa Yenagoa Private      Legal Practice Female
5. Pere               Amanda Egbuson, Esq 2003 Bayelsa Yenagoa Public       Legal Practice Female
6. Apulu,            Iyobosa Eronwon, Esq 1992 Bayelsa Yenagoa Public       Legal Practice Female
7. Ayibaye    Peter-Great Temedie, Esq 2012 Bayelsa Yenagoa Private      Legal Practice Male
8. Buruboyefe   Clement Suokumo, Esq  

2004

Bayelsa Yenagoa Private      Legal

Practice

 

Male

9. Tonyo             Murphy Biriabebe, Esq 2010 Bayelsa Sagbama Private      Legal Practice Male
10. Kimi         Livingstone Appah, Esq. 2012 Bayelsa Kaduna Private      Legal Practice Male
11. Akpolu  Ineremafagha James, Esq 2013 Bayelsa Yenagoa Private      Legal Practice Male
12. Ikiokekeme   Matthew Beinbein, Esq 2010 Bayelsa Yenagoa Public       Legal Practice Male

 

Ebonyi State

S/N Name Year of Call State of

Origin

Branch Nature of Practice/ Employment Gender
1. Eze Victoria Aja, Esq 2008 Ebonyi Abakaliki Private Legal Practice Female
2. Julius Nwite Aloh, Esq 2013 Ebonyi Oji-River Private Legal Practice Male
3. Iyioku Jack Obinna

Ukpa, Esq

 

2012

 

Ebonyi

 

Nnewi

Private Legal

Practice

 

Male

4. Ezekiel Ogba Ituma, Esq.  

2008

 

Ebonyi

Abuja Public Legal Practice Male
5. Isu Ogbonnia Justice, Esq 2010 Ebonyi Ukwa Private Legal Practice Male
6. Uchechukwu Dominic Eke, Esq 2009 Ebonyi Jos Public Legal Practice Male
7. Izekwe Cornelius Chibueze, Esq 2012 Ebonyi Abuja Private Legal Practice Male
8. Ogbonnaya Chita Agbafo, Esq 1986 Ebonyi Lagos Private Legal Practice Male
9. Ogazi Friday Nkemakonam, Esq  

2001

Ebonyi Abakaliki Private Legal Practice Male
10. Friday Idor Okike, Esq  

 

2005

Ebonyi  

 

Lagos

Private Legal

Practice

Male
11. Ibe Enwo Ibiam, Esq 2003 Ebonyi Afikpo Private Legal Practice Male
12. Chinyere Anoke, Esq 2008 Ebonyi Abakaliki Public Legal Practice Female
13. Okwuegbu Kingsley Egenti, Esq 2004 Ebonyi Abakaliki Public Legal Practice Male
14. Uchenna Onyekuzi David, Esq 2012 Ebonyi Aba Private Legal Practice Male
15. Ikeria Chibuike Solomon, Esq 2009 Ebonyi Abakaliki Private Legal Practice Male

 

Gombe State

16. Uzoma Lyanni Aneto, (nee Chima-Oduko)  

2000

Ebonyi Abakaliki Private Legal Practice Female
17. Obiah Ibrahim Chukwuma, Esq. 2008 Ebonyi Afikpo Public Legal Practice Male
18. Dickson E. Amaga, Esq  

2009

 

Ebonyi

 

Abakaliki

Private Legal Practice  

Male

19. Nwakpa Michael Ifeanyi, Esq 2012 Ebonyi Abakaliki Lecturer Male
20. Ogbuewu Ikechukwu Ferdinand, Esq. 2008 Ebonyi Abakaliki Private Legal Practice Male

 

S/N Name Year of Call State of

Origin

Branch Nature of Practice/ Employment Gender
1. Alhassan Muazu, Esq 2012 Gombe Gombe Public Legal Practice Male
2. Mohammed Isah Usman, Esq 2004 Gombe Gombe Public Legal Practice Male
3. Ibrahim Husaaini Esq  

 

2008

Gombe  

 

Gombe

Public Legal Practice Male
4. Dauda, Simon Hannatu, Esq 2004 Gombe Gombe Public Legal Practice Female
5. Haruna Yelma, Esq 2005 Gombe Gombe Public Legal Practice Male
6. Shetak Becklang, Esq 2004 Gombe Jos Public Legal Practice Female
7. Bibi Frank Ohwoavworhua, Esq 1998 Gombe Kaduna Public Legal Practice Female
8. Tanglang Ehpraim Mela Atajiri, Esq 2007 Gombe Kaduna Public Legal Practice  
9. Joan Molle Arabs, Esq 1998 Gombe Gombe Public Legal Practice Female
10. Yusuf Abdullahi Waziri, Esq 2009 Gombe Gombe Private Legal Practice Male

 

 

S/N Name Year

of Call

State of

Origin

Branch Nature of Practice/ Employment Gender
1. Sa’ad Hanafi Sa’ad, Esq 2000 Kebbi Sokoto Public Legal Practice Male
2. Aishatu Ahmad Kaoje, Esq. 1999 Kebbi Sokoto Public Legal Practice Female
3. Ahmadu Rufa’I Aminu, Esq 2003 Kebbi Birnin Kebbi Public Legal Practice Male

 

Ogun State

S/N Name Year of Call State of

Origin

Branch Nature of Practice/ Employment Gender
1. Oyefeso, Babatunde Abiodun, FICMC; FIMC; CMC; ABR 2002 Ogun Abuja Private Legal Practice. Male
2. Ibrahim Salim Olasupo, Esq 2003 Ogun Akure Public Legal Practice Male
3. Bosuro Adedoyinsola Adefunke (Mrs) 1993 Ogun Lagos Private Legal Practice. Female
4. Olu-Aladeyelu Oluwaseyi Motunrayo, Esq 2009 Ogun Abeokuta Private Legal Practice. Female
5. Monsumola Sherifat Ikujuni, nee Folorunsho 2010 Ogun  

Akure

Magistrate Female
6. Olukoya Ogungbeje Ernest, Esq 2011 Ogun   Private Legal Practice. Male
7. Yetunde Akinloye, Esq 1986 Ogun Garki Public Legal Practice Female
8. Sholola Gbenga Richards, Esq 2012 Ogun Ilesa Public Legal

Practice

Male
9. Nasiru Olalekan Lasaki, Esq. 2007 Ogun Lagos Private Legal Practice Male

 

 

10. Emmanuel Shodeinde, Esq 2007 Ogun Zaria Private Legal Practice Male

 

Oyo State

S/N Name Year of Call State of

Origin

Branch Nature of Practice/ Employment Gender
1. Adeleke Abdulrasheed Adepoju, Esq 2011 Oyo Lagos Private Legal Practice Male
2. Dairo Titilayo Abosede, Esq 1993 Oyo Ibadan Public Legal Practice Female
3. Akinremi Aremu

 

Abiola, Esq

2004 Oyo Abuja Private Legal Practice Male
4. Mohammed Tajudeen Mohammed, Esq, Esq 1996 Oyo Kaduna Private Legal Practice Male
5. Adesiyan Festus Adewuyi 2009 Oyo Ibadan Private Legal Practice Male

 

ALSO READ   Lagos Mobile Court Arraigns 160 traffic Offenders, Forfeits 31 Vehicles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here