List of 9 Heads of Courts, 84 Other Judicial Officers, Recommended for Appointment by NJC

0

The National Judicial Council (NJC), at its 100th Meeting of 18 and 19 January 2023 considered the list of candidates presented by its Interview Committee and at the end of deliberation, recommended the under-listed names of successful candidates as Heads of Courts and other Judicial Officers for the Federal and State Courts in Nigeria.
They are as follows:

1. CHIEF JUDGE, KADUNA STATE
i) Hon. Justice Muhammad Tukur Mu’azu Aliyu

2. CHIEF JUDGE, KOGI STATE
i) Hon. Justice Majebi Josiah Joe

3. CHIEF JUDGE, ONDO STATE
i) Hon. Justice Odusola Aiyedun Olusegun

4. CHIEF JUDGE, GOMBE STATE
i) Hon. Justice Halima Sa’addiya Mohammed

5. CHIEF JUDGE, ABIA STATE
i) Hon. Justice Lilian Abai

6. GRAND KADI, KWARA STATE
i) Hon. Justice Abdulateef Kamaldeen

7. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, FCT, ABUJA
i) Hon. Justice Stanley Adekunle Lawal

8. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EKITI STATE
ii) Hon. Justice Monisola Oluwatoyin Abodunde

9. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EBONYI STATE
iii) Hon. Justice Uhuo Patrick Uchenna

10. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ONDO STATE
i) Akinbinu Sylvester Femi
ii) Leonard Boyede Ologun
iii) Bolatito Florence Ajibade
iv) Akinwumi Bankole Jacob
11. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EKITI STATE
i) Lawrence Babatope Ojo
ii) Adegboye Rotimi Adesoji
iii) Ogundele Olufolakemi Olufunke

12. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, BORNO STATE
i) Amina Mustapha Ibrahim
ii) Mohammed Maina
iii) Hafsatu Isah Bappah
iv) Bukar Malgwi Umar
v) Mallam Buna Makinta

13. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ANAMBRA STATE
i) Etomike Innocent Ndigwe
ii) Tagbo Chinwuba Anieto

ALSO READ   NBA-AGC 2017: Illegal Mammy Market takes over Conference Mammy Market

14. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT SOKOTO STATE
i) Bashar Ibrahim
ii) Fatima Ahmadu Suka
iii) Abubakar Adamu
iv) Kabiru Muhammad
v) Amina Modi Yabo

15. TWO (2) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, SOKOTO STATE
i) Idris Adamu
ii) Mustapha Abdullahi Ahmad

16. EIGHT (8) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OGUN STATE
i) Oluwafunke Omolara Odubanjo
ii) Adelaja Adeola Ireti
iii) Basirat Bolanle Adebowale
iv) Adebayo Bamidele Adedapo
v) Ayodele Adebayo Omoniyi
vi) Sunday Olufemi Adeniyi
vii) Awofeso Ireti-Olu Babatunde
viii) Abimola Christopher Shokunbi

17. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT BAYELSA STATE
i) Charlie Ebiyon Duke
ii) Ekadi Amadise Michael

18. SIX (6) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, EBONYI STATE
i) Esther Awo Ota
ii) Ukeni Ogoke Stella Ejituruchi
iii) Ruth Obaji Okeh
iv) Blessing Ibeabuchi Chukwu
v) Christopher Ofoke Mbam
vi) Francis-Abba Solange Amaka

19. SIX (6) JUDGES, NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL COURT OF NIGERIA
i) Buhari Sani
ii) Damachi-Onugba Agede Joyce
iii) Hassan Muhammed Yakubu
iv) Sandra Audu Yelwa
v) Subilim Emmanuel Danjuma
vi) Muhammad Adamu Hamza

20. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, CROSS RIVERS STATE
i) Okokon Edem Nyong
ii) Amajama Jacob Eneji

21. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ADAMAWA STATE
i) Christopher Dominic Mapeo
ii) Ahmed Isa
iii) Mohammed Ibrahim Tola
iv) Benjamin Lawan Manji

22. ONE (1) KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE
i) Isa Yusuf khalid

23. ONE (1) JUDGE, COUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE
i) Adabala Nicholas

24. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, RIVERS STATE
i) Asivosuo Maccarthy Oriye
ii) Omonigho Nwibani
iii) Comfort Ifikmotu- Awaji Adangor
iv) Prince Chika Mini
v) Beauty Ihuoma Emmanuel-Okere

ALSO READ   Bauchi Council Poll: Court Orders INEC To Enlist 19 Deregistered Parties

25. TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, RIVERS STATE
i) Odiki Daniel- Kalio
ii) Tetenwi Ngeli Elerabari

26. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT ZAMFARA STATE
i) Abdullahi Muhammad Gusau
ii) Umar Adulnasir
iii) Saad Garba Gurbin-Bore
iv) Muntaka Ahmad Ya’akubu

27. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, OSUN STATE
i) Lasisi Muhammmed Adebayo
ii) Awe Micheal Oludare
iii) Fatimah Adejoke Sodamade
iv) Owolawi Joseph Olukunle

28. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT, YOBE STATE
i) Adamu Mohammed Jajere

29. ONE KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, YOBE STATE
i) Kasim Mohammed Kasim

30. SEVEN (7) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, KADUNA STATE
i) Yakubu Bodamasi
ii) Abdullahi Isiaka
iii) Buhari Mohammed Balarabe
iv) Bashir Shitu Yusuf
v) Nana Fatima Mohammed
vi) John Aku Ambi
vii) Joyce Asabe Akaa’ahs

31. FIVE (5) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, KADUNA STATE
i) Aminu Ahmad Jumare
ii) Nuhu Mahmud
iii) Murtala Nasir
iv) Abdulrahman Ibrahim
iv) Mahdi Muhammad Suraj

32. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KADUNA STATE
i) Dorothy Sim Inwulale
ii) Atung Dorcaas Tabitta
iii) Yusuf Yakubu

33. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE
i) Jettei T. Pekun

All recommended candidates are expected to be sworn-in after approval of the NJC recommendations to their respective State Governors and the respective State Houses of Assembly, as the case may be.

Soji Oye, Esq
Director, Information

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here