Absence of Privacy Notice: Federal High Court’s Decision in Digital Right Lawyers Initiative V....

By Samuel Ngwu, Esq. Decision The Court held in this case that the failure of the Respondents in taking measures towards protecting the data privacy of...

NITDA, NJI, Plan to Deploy IT Skills for Efficient Social Justice

 The appropriate deployment of information technology (IT) in the Judicial system according to Mallam Kashifu Inuwa, Director General of the National Information Technology Development...

The Nature of Intellectual Property Rights for Works Produced by Artificial Intelligence

By Israel Olawunmi INTRODUCTION Everyday, we witness different kinds of developments in all facets of human life. We are at a point in history where...

Data Protection Bill Passes Second Reading at Lagos Assembly

The Lagos State House of Assembly has moved to protect companies and individuals private information, as the state Data Protection Bill passed through second...

NDPR: Can Commercial Banks Release the Personal Data of Defaulters of PTA/BTA Guidelines on...

Recently, the Central Bank of Nigeria (“CBN”) issued a directive to commercial banks that they publish the personal information of customers that breaches the...

Saudi Arabia Approves New Law to Protect Personal Data

The Saudi Arabia Council of Ministers approved on Tuesday the personal Data Protection Law. The new law, which protects personal data from unconsented collection and...

An Appraisal of Privacy Torts in The Media

By Fortune Ugwumba INTRODUCTION One of the major bedrocks of any democratic and civilized state is the respect for fundamental human rights. Without respect for the...

NITDA Bill Deserves a Place in the Trash

By Okoh Aihe There is so much happening in the telecommunications industry that it is difficult to thumbnail any particular development that could spell more...

NITDA Amendment Bill and Nigeria’s Tech Sector

By Inyene Ibanga In just two years in office, the Minister of Communication and Digital Economy, Dr. Ali Isa Pantami disclosed that his ministry and...

NITDA Fines Soko Loans N10m Over Data Privacy Breach

The National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) has slammed a N10 million fine on an online lending platform, Soko Lending Company Limited (Soko Loans),...